PRIVACY POLICY

 SHADES respects your privacy.

We understand that your personal information and privacy is important to you. We make every effort to ensure that the information you share with us is recorded accurately, retained securely and used only according to your wishes. We protect your personal information and adhere to all current data protection act legislation with respect to protecting privacy. We do not give out, sell or trade our mailing list data with external organisations. We comply with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) and the new General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018.

 Use of cookies and Google analytics

We use cookies (information stored by your browser) to track information on the pages read by visitors to our site to improve the content and offerings on our Website. None of this information uses, or requires the use, of personal information and is processed in a way that does not identify individuals. We do not make any attempts to find out the identities of individuals visiting our website. Cookies can be disabled on your computer, but this may limit the experience that our website is able to offer.

Personal information

SHADES collects information provided voluntarily by users of the website who sign up on our database. This data is used to send newsletters and other marketing messages only. SHADES treats personal data as confidential and does not pass information on to third parties.

Personal information we collect may include:

Your full name, age, email address, location and heritage

Access to personal information we hold about you

You can ask us whether we are keeping personal data about you and request a readable copy of any personal data which we keep about you, by sending an email or writing to us at: contact@shades.org.uk

Although we may require you to provide proof of your identity in advance, we will respond to your request within 30 days and we will provide the information without any charge. We will also allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data erased, rectified, amended, or completed.

Security

The transmission of information via the Internet or email is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data while you are transmitting it to our site; any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We will process, disclose or share your personal data only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with legal requirements or legal process served on us or the Website.

Links to external sites

This Website includes links to other web sites. We are not operating the linked sites and we do not endorse the contents, views or products of the linked sites. We do not accept any responsibility for use of the linked sites. You are advised to use linked sites with caution and with due regard to any terms of use on those sites. If you transfer to other sites by using a link from our Website to theirs we may receive aggregate or otherwise anonymous statistical information about your trip and any purchases you may make on those sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or content of other web sites and your visit to those sites is not protected by our Privacy Policy.

Questions or concerns

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy, or the handling or protection of your personal data, please contact us at: contact@shades.org.uk